ARCHIVES 2017

International Fantastic Competition

double-date-image

Golden Octopus

Double Date

Laissez-bronzer-les-cadavres-image

Silver Méliès

Laissez bronzer les cadavres

Terra-e-Luz_image

Jury Special Mention

Terra e Luz

DAVE-MADE-A-MAZE-image

Audience Award

Dave made a Maze

Crossovers Competition

Bitch_image

Award for the Best Crossovers Feature Film

Bitch

Short Films Competition

Fucking-Bunnies-image

Golden Octopus

Saatanan Kanit

Eddy-Table-image

Silver Méliès

The Absence of Eddy Table

Mouse-image

Jury Special Mention

Mouse

The_Robbery-image

Audience Award

The Robbery

expire-image

Student Jury Award

Expire

ANIMAL_image

Best Short Film Made in France

Animal

Eddy-Table-image

Best Short Animated Film

The Absence of Eddy Table

Pussy-image

Jury Special Mention in the Animated Film Category

Clipka

Indie Game Contest

do_not_feed_the_monkeys

Octopix for the Best Independent Video Game

Do Not Feed the Monkeys

abadi

Best Student Video Game

Abadi

oQo

Arte Creative Award

oQo

Opening / Closing

IT (ÇA)

Tragedy Girls

International Fantastic Competition

Animals

The Crescent

A Dark Song

Dave Made a Daze

A Day

Double Date

Earth and Light

The Endless

The Jupiter's Moon

Kaleidoscope

The Killing of a Sacreed Deer

Laissez bronzer les cadavres

Thelma

Crossovers Competition

Bitch

Fashionista

The Little Hours

Most Beautiful Island

A Prayer Before Dawn

Super Dark Times

The Villainess

Midnight Movies

68 Kill

Game of Death

Kuso

Lowlife

Mayhem

Meatball Machine Kodoku

Prey

Ron Goossens, Low Budget Stuntman

Special Screenings

George A. Romero For President

Zombillenium

International Competition

Amy

Expire

Mouse

Real Gods Require Blood

The Robbery

Fucking Bunnies

Road 13

Wandering Soul

Animated Competition

The Absence of Eddy Table

Catherine

Pussy

Empty

Garden Party

Happy End

The Death, Dad & Son

Robhot

Made in France Competition

Animal

Event Horizon

Fox-Terrier

La peur du vide

My Father the Fish

Quand les poules ont eu des dents

Humans 2.0

Sci-fi cinema covers an inventive body of work about an array of intelligent but synthetic entities, such as networks, androids, cyborgs and lab-created clones. Many of these have achieved self-awareness, though not always accompanied by human sensibilities. Humans 2.0, our main retrospective this year, brings you ten anticipatory films that illustrate the complexities of these intriguing creatures and their interactions with us. All of these films reflect in differing degrees new notions of human (and gender) identity. We’ve also included films that focus on technologically modified humans. Some of these, such as Gattaca , RoboCop and Ghost in the Shell echo beliefs of the transhumanist movement, namely that the Homo sapiens as we currently exist will soon be obsolete.

Through the development of AI technology and bio-engineering, we are evolving into a post-human species. Farfetched? Not really. Once prophetic sci-fi fantasy, these issues are now topical. Such authorities as Bill Gates and Stephen Hawking have warned that if the vertiginous development of AI is left unchecked, we will find ourselves in unpredictable territory, where machines could indeed become fully sentient and turn against us. Even Brussels seems to have caught on. Soon to be voted on is EU motion (EU 2015/2103 (INL). If passed, robots, or new “electronic persons” will acquire legal status … and a mandatory kill switch.  Enjoy Humans 2.0 …  while there’s still time.

Metropolis

Saturn 3

Robocop

Terminator 2 : Judgment Day 3D

Tetsuo : The Iron Man

Ghost in the Shell

Multiplicity

Gattaca

Existenz

The Clone returns Home

William Friedkin Retrospective

The French Connection

The Exorcist

Sorcerer

Cruising

To live and Die in L.A.

Bug

Killer Joe

Dick Maas Retrospective

A director, screenwriter, composer and producer, Dick Maas has had a career without parallel in the history of Dutch cinema. Both The Lift and Amsterdamned were huge box office hits, but above all Maas left his mark on the 1980s, the golden age of horror cinema. After screening Saint in 2011, we are pleased to present his latest film Prey in our midnight section, as well as his two iconic works: The Lift in 35mm and Amsterdamned in a remastered version.

The Lift

Amsterdamned

Excentric Night

If you’re a fan of editing glitches, dubbing errors and bad taste, then this evening is right up your alley! In partnership with the Cinémathèque française, we’re pleased to offer you a sleepless night with three nanar films (movies so bad they’re good), in the French version and projected in 35mm. On this year’s programme there’s an Italian ersatz Superman,a Ninja film produced by Cannon and a post-apocalyptic adventure film with creatures from Atlantis. For those who manage to hold out until sunrise, breakfast will be served to help them recover from all the cinematographic emotions they’ve experienced.

L'Homme Puma

Le Ninja Blanc

Les Prédateurs du Futur

Indie Game Contest

16 finalists of the Indie Game Contest

Cuttlefish Rising

De Pictura

Do Not Feed the Monkeys

Genesis Noir

Growbot

Hyperspace Dogfights

Into the Breach

Kwarn Armada Tactics

oQo

Pato Box

Robothorium

Skybolt Zack

Unworthy

Vanishing Stars

We all end up alone

Demoniaca

8 games for the student competition

Abadi

A Guy and his Hero

AgateA

A.L.F.R.E.D.

Arashi

Attegia

Guardians

Unexpected Guest

VR Corner

Cloudborn
Jeu en Réalité Virtuelle

Allumette
Film en Réalité Virtuelle

Alteration
Film en Réalité Virtuelle

Apex
Film en Réalité Virtuelle

Kinoscope
Film en Réalité Virtuelle

Miyubi
Film en Réalité Virtuelle

Planet
Film en Réalité Virtuelle

Sergent James
Film en Réalité Virtuelle

Conferences, Expositions and Events

Exposition IN.PLAY//OUT.PLAY

Concert de Dan Terminus

Arcade Night

Espace Retrogaming

Réalité virtuelle : production, distribution, exploitation

RPG Japonais : Le retour du roi ?

Le VS Fighting : passés, présents, futurs

Atelier ALT CTRL
Workshop de Tatiana Vilela Dos Santos

Atelier Machinima
Workshop d'Isabelle Arvers

Friedkin-master-class

Master class William Friedkin

Zombie Walk et Apéro Zombie

drive-in-christine

Drive-In Christine

Open-air screening
Raiders of the lost ark

gruselnacht

Grüselnàcht

nuit-des-sorcières

Haxenàcht The Sorcerer Nights

jeu_enquete

Sleuthing Game

Melki-carte-creep

A Laurent Melki Exposition

cascade-master-class

Master Class
The Profession of Stuntman

latelier-du-bain-aux-plantes

The Bain aux Plantes

UN_DISSIDENT_JAQ1

Meeting FNAC
A Dissident

les-dents-de-la-mer-2

Jaws 2 at the Bassin d'Austerlitz

bal-des-vampires

The Vampire Ball

star-wars

Star Wars Exhibition at the CAUE

Fantastic Village

21175116_10210440564754611_1473685958_n

The Fantastic Village

ban_fb_brunch_2017

Environment-friendly Brunch

pierre_perichou

Business for Satan
Tatto Live

Guest of honor

William Friedkin

Fantastic Film Jury

vincent-lannoo

Vincent Lannoo

JoyceNashawati2

Joyce A. Nashawati

Billy-O'Brien

Billy O'Brien

Crossovers Jury

Mike-Hostench

Mike Hostench

Estelle-Nothoff

Estelle Nothoff

David-Scherer-2

David Scherer

Short Film Jury

Frederic-Burgun-Court-métrage-2017

Frédéric Burgun

Michael-Gojon-dit-Martin

Mickael Gojon-Dit-Martin

Michel-Woch

Michel Woch

Conference speakers

DOMINIQUE-FOUASSIER

Dominique Fouassier

Louis-Cacciuttolo

Louis Cacciuttolo

Camille-lopata

Camille Lopato

alexandre-Perez

Alexandre Pérez

Philippe-Collin

Philippe Collin

Clément-Léotard-Photo

Clément Léotard

Pipomantis

Pipomantis

Raphael-Lucas

Raphaël Lucas

Aurélien-Laureau

Aurélien Laureau

tmdjc

TMDJC

Student Jury

Simon-Clauss-1

Simon Clauss
Lycée Stanislas

Victor-Kopp-Rudloff1

Victor Kopp
Lycée Marcel-Rudloff

Vanessa-Leffler

EliVanessa Leffler
Lycée Marc Bloch

Elise_Lenglaert_LycéeFustel_de_Coulanges1

Elise Lenglaert
Lycée Fustel-de-Coulanges

Anna-Lou-Oelrich

Anna)Lou Oelrich
Lycée international des Pontonniers

Bastien-Trauttmann1

Bastien Trauttmann
Gymnase Jean-Sturm

Film Guests

justin-benson

Justin Benson

CATTET_FORZANI-1

Hélène Cattet & Bruno Forzani

Arthur-de-Pins

Arthur de Pins

Alexis-Ducord

Alexis Ducord

Liam-Gavin

Liam Gavin

philipp-hochmair

Philipp Hochmair

rupert-jones

Rupert Jones

toby-jones

Toby Jones

Mark-kermode

Mark Kermode

Dick_Maas_01

Dick Maas

aaron-moorhead

Aaron Moorhead

alexandre-o-philippe

Alexandre O. Philippe

ryan-prows

Ryan Prows

Simon_Rumley

Simon Rumley

Bill-Watterson

Bill Watterson

Simon RUMLEY

Justin BENSON & Aaron MOORHEAD

Danny MORGAN

Joyce A NASHAWATI

Billy-o'Brien

Billy O'Brien

dick_maas_itw

Dick MAAS

toby_jones_itw

Toby JONES

jury

Jury's members

hc-et-bf

Hélène CATTET& Bruno FORZANI

friedkin_interview

William Friedkin